WMGA Senior Team Matches – Updates & Alerts

Semi-Final Results – Update Bracket is ⇒ Senior Team – 2021 – Results-Semi-Finals

In the semi-final matches Congressional CC defeated Breton Bay GCC 9 – 3.  In the bottom half of the draw, International CC beat Bethesda CC in a tight contest 7 12 – 4 1/2.
For the final match on Sunday, International CC won the coin toss will be the home team.

Final Eight – Quarter Final Results

All the matches were very close, including a 6 – 6 tie between Manor CC and Congressional CC which was won by the River Road gang.

Top Bracket

Congressional CC 6 – 6 Manor CC – Congressional won by play-off
Breton Bay GCC 6 1/2 – 5 1/2 Belle Haven CC – – – – Breton Bay GCC is the home team in semis vs Congressional CC

Bottom Bracket

Bethesda CC 7 – 5 Evergreen CC
International CC 7 – 5 Hobbit’s Glen GC – – – – – International CC is the home team in the semis vs Bethesda CC

 

Bracket Matches – Round 3 Summary – Updated Bracket with Final 8 Line-Up is ⇒ HERE

Division 1:  Columbia CC 10 – 3 Univ of Md GC – – – – Washington GCC 4 – 8 Manor CC 
Division 2:  CC of Fairfax 7 1/2 – 4 1/2 Mount Vernon CC – – – – River Bench Club 3 1/2 – 8 1/2 Bethesda CC 
Division 3:  Loudoun GCC 8 – 4 Chantilly National GCC – – – – Belmont CC 8 1/2 – 3 1/2 International CC
Division 4:  Breton Bay GCC 8 – 4 Crofton CC – – – – The Cannon Club 6 1/2 – 5 1/2 GC at South River
Division 5:  Army Navy CC 4 1/2 – 7 1/2 Belle Haven CC – – – – Springfield GCC – Bye
Division 6:  Hobbit’s Glen GC 8 1/2 – 3 1/2 Montgomery CC – – – – Beaver Creek CC – Bye
Division 7:  Ft. Belvoir GC 3 – 9 Piedmont CC – – – – Evergreen CC – Bye
Division 8:  Congressional CC 9 1/2 – 2 1/2 Norbeck CC – – – – Argyle CC – Bye

Bracket Matches – Round 2 Summary – Update Bracket is ⇒ HERE

Division 1:  Columbia CC 10 – 2 Washington GCC – – – –  Univ of Md GC 2 – 10 Manor CC
Division 2:  CC of Fairfax 7 – 5 River Bend Club – – – – Mount Vernon CC 2 – 10 Bethesda CC
Division 3:  Loudoun GCC 7 – 5 Belmont CC – – – – Chantilly National GCC 5 – 7 International CC
Division 4:  Breton Bay GCC 10 – 2 The Cannon Club – – – – Crofton CC 9 – 3 GC at South River
Division 5:  Army Navy CC 3 1/2 – 8 1/2 Springfield GCC – – – Belle Haven CC – Bye
Division 6:  Hobbit’s Glen GC 9 1/2 – 2 1/2 Beaver Creek CC – – – – Montgomery CC – Bye
Division 7:  Ft. Belvoir GC 1/2 – 11 1/2 Evergreen CC – – – – Piedmont CC – Bye
Division 8:  Congressional CC  7 1/2 – 4 1/2 Argyle CC – – – – Norbeck CC – Bye

Bracket Matches – Round 1 Summary

Division 1:  Manor CC 10 – 2 Columbia CC 2 – – – – Univ of Md GC 6 1/2 – Washington GCC 5 1/2
Division 2:  Bethesda CC 6 1/2 – 5 1/2 CC of Fairfax – – – –  Mount Vernon CC 9 1/2 – 2 1/2 River Bend Club
Division 3:  International CC 7 – 5 Loudoun GCC – – – – Chantilly Natl GCC 6 (won play-off) – 6 Belmont CC
Division 4:  Breton Bay GCC 6 1/2 – 5 1/2 GC South River – – – – Crofton CC 10 – 2 The Cannon Club
Division 5: Army Navy CC – bye – – – – Belle Haven CC 7 – 5 Springfield GCC
Division 6: Hobbits’ Glen GC – bye – – – – Beaver Creek CC 12 – 0 Montgomery CC
Division 7:  Ft. Belvoir GC – bye – – – – Evergreen CC 6 (won play-off) – 6 Piedmont CC
Division 8:  Congressional CC – bye – – – – Argyle CC 7 – 5 Norbeck CC

Remember, if your club cannot accommodate carts due to wetness, then all four four-ball matches should be played at the club that can.

Round 1 results are posted ⇒ HERE

Clubhouse